The BC Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his/her personal information. The BC Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association is committed to ensuring compliance with applicable privacy legislation.

This document sets out the policy of the BC Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association with respect to members (which includes retired members), potential members, students, and event registrants

Definitions:

Personal information for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, business e-mail address, or business telephone number of an individual.

BCPVPA for the purposes of this policy means the BC Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association.

Third party for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than BCPVPA and the individual from whom BCPVPA is collecting personal information.

Our responsibilities

1. Accountability

BCPVPA is accountable for the personal information in its possession or control, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. BCPVPA has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the organization?s compliance with this Policy.

Other individuals within BCPVPA may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer, or to take responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

2. Purposes for Collection, Use & Disclosure

BCPVPA collects and uses personal information about its members and potential members for the following purposes:

  • To determine eligibility for membership

For example, we may collect information about leave status in order to determine if a membership applicant meets membership eligibility requirements.

  • To provide information on membership benefits and to otherwise communicate with potential members and members

For example, we may use contact information provided to us by potential members for the purposes of informing them about the BCPVPA and the benefits of membership. We also use contact information for the purpose of delivering copies of our publication, Adminfo.

  • To provide membership services

For example, we collect information voluntarily provided to us by members for the purposes of providing them with professional advice.

  • To process payment for our services

For example, we collect financial information to process payment of our membership fee.

  • In order to conduct association elections, survey members on educational issues or conduct member satisfaction surveys

Raw data is used for analysis. Information is aggregated prior to distribution.

  • For identification purposes

For example, we may require personal information to provide a member with access to certain areas of our web site, or in order to provide a member with access, further to this policy, to any records we hold containing the member’s personal information.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

For example, we may collect and use personal information in response to a court order or to fulfil government reporting requirements.

BCPVPA collects and uses personal information about event registrants for the purposes of processing payment for event registration and facilitating communication with registrants.

BCPVPA collects and uses personal information about students in order to determine eligibility for scholarships, and in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, with express consent, or as required by law. If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, BCPVPA will ensure that appropriate security measures are employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information.

3. Consent

Unless we hear otherwise from you, your use of BCPVPA’s services constitutes consent for us to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing to you a service.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us at (604) 689-3399. Our staff will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choices.

4. Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law, or with consent.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

BCPVPA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, BCPVPA relies on the individual to ensure that certain information, such as contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.

7. Safeguards

BCPVPA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected against such risks as loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

8. Individual Access

Individuals have the right to access their personal information under the control of BCPVPA. The Privacy Officer will assist them with their access requests.

Access requests should be made, in writing, to the Privacy Officer at 200 – 525 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 1K9. Requests could also be e-mailed to . In certain exceptional situations, further to privacy legislation, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that we hold about an individual. Examples of where we may not provide access include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • where provision may reveal personal information about another individual;
  • where the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege;
  • where the information was collected in relation to an investigation or a contravention of a federal or provincial law; or
  • where provision could reasonably be expected to threaten the health or safety of an individual

If access cannot be provided, BCPVPA will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

9. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

BCPVPA will make available specific information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. To contact us to obtain further information regarding our policies and practices, please refer to section 12 below.

10. Website

When you visit our web site at www.bcpvpa.bc.ca without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. For example, we may require personal information if you wish to join our ListServe, or submit material for publication in Adminfo.

When registering or otherwise interacting with our website, BCPVPA may collect “cookies” (“Cookies” are files sent by a website and stored on your computer. ) Our sole reason in using “cookies”would be to enable us to tailor our content and services to more effectively meet your needs. Our “cookies” would not capture your individual e-mail address.

11. Revisions To This Privacy Policy

The development of BCPVPA’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements we may revise this Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the BCPVPA’s Privacy Policy. The current version is posted on our website.

12. Concerns or Questions Regarding BCPVPA’s Privacy Procedures

An individual may direct their general questions regarding privacy at BCPVPA, as well as any questions or concerns regarding BCPVPA’s compliance with this policy, to the Privacy Officer by phone at (604) 689-3399 or email here.

BCPVPA will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is found to be justified, BCPVPA will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. An individual will be informed, in writing, of the outcomes of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

For general questions regarding privacy regulations or for a copy of the Personal Information Protection Act contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt., Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4, or online atwww.oipcbc.org.